About Us - Contributors

Mining Matters is a charitable organization dedicated to bringing knowledge and awareness about Canada’s geology and mineral resources to students, educators and the general public.

Mining Matters
develops and implements its programs with the help of financial sponsorships, donations and in-kind contributions from the mineral and aggregate industries, individuals, foundations, corporations and government. This funding is the foundation that allows us to continue with our important work. Our success depends on the commitment of the many companies and individuals who share our vision of bringing Earth science to life. With your support, we continue to provide current information about the importance of rocks, minerals, metals and mining in everyday life and the diverse career opportunities available in the minerals industry to students, educators and the public.

 An official charitable receipt will be issued for your contribution.

To make a gift to Mining Matters please go to How to Donate.

For more information please contact [email protected] or call 414-863-6463 ext. 334.

Mining Matters Sponsors are Rock Solid

Corporate Contributors

Precious Metals Sponsors

Diamond Sponsors

ARC Foundation
Canadian Geological Foundation
Hatch
Ivanhoe Capital Corporation
Peter & Joanne Brown Foundation
Teck Resources Limited

Gold Sponsors

Bank of Montreal
Government of Northwest Territories
Kinross
Lassonde Family Foundation
McEwen Family Charitable Gift Fund
Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd.

Silver Sponsors

AKRC
Barrick
Canada Government
Canadian Resources Insurance Solutions
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Centerra Gold Inc.
Confederation College
Detour Gold Corporation
FLSmidth
Lakehead University
Northfield Capital Corporation
RBC Foundation
STEM Camp
University of Western Ontario (UWO)
Votorantim Metals Canada Inc.

Supporters Up To $5000

Alamos Gold • Avalon Advanced Materials • Brian and Susan Thomas Foundation • Cadillac Ventures • Department of Canadian Heritage • Eloro Resources Inc. • G & K Accounting Professional Corporation • Golden Valley Mines • Goodmans LLP • Guyana Goldfields Inc. • HudBay Minerals Inc. • IAMGOLD • Irwin Lowy LLP • Kirkland Lake Gold Inc. • KPMG LLP • Medalist Capital Ltd. • Mining Industry Human Resources Council • MNP LLP • Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP • Nuna Logistics Limited • OceanaGold Corporation • Paradigm Capital Incorporated • PearTree Securities • Pilot Gold Inc. • Precious Metals Summit • Pure Gold Mining Inc. • Raymond James Ltd. • Resource Capital Funds • RPA Inc. • Sherritt International Corporation • Sprott Mining • St. Patrick's Day Parade • Superior Gold • Syncrude Canada • TD Securities • The CIM Foundation • The Electrum Group • The Midas Touch Foundation • The Northern Miner • The Pilot Tavern • The William Pearson Family Fund • The Women's Association of the Mining Industry of Canada • TSX Inc. • UHY McGovern Hurley LLP • Watts, Griffis and McOuat Limited • Whitesand First Nation • Women Who Rock • Yamana Gold Inc.

Friends Up To $500

Almaden Minerals Ltd. • Balmoral Resources Ltd. • BDO Canada LLP • Bergler Holdings Ltd. • Brent Cochrane Consulting • BWB Consulting Services Inc. • Canadian Society of Exploration Geophysicists Foundation • Cardinal Resources Ltd. • Cliff Lake Capital Ltd. • ConMico Inc. • Denison Mines • Dynamic Discovery Geoscience Ltd. • Fonteneau Resources Ltd. • Group Eleven • GT Gold Corp. • Heidrick & Struggles • Integro Group • JCML Resources Inc. • John Kutkevicius Professional Corporation • Lac Des Iles Mines Ltd. • Malik Traders Limited • Mizrachi Organization of Canada • Nicholas Dickson • Northern Prospectors Association • Northern Shield Resources Inc. • Partners Indemnity Insurance Brokers Ltd. • Peter E. Walcott & Associates Ltd. • Serabi Gold PLC • Skyharbour Resources Ltd. • Société Générale Capital Canada • Sterling Capital Brokers • Steve Brace Consultants Ltd. • Timmins Rent All + Equipment Sales • TUGLIQ Energy Co. • Vektore Exploration Consulting Corporation • Western Mining Services

Individual Contributors

Diamond ($10,000 plus)

D. Grenville Thomas
Don Lindsay
Norman B. Keevil
Robert Quartermain
Ross Beaty
 

Platinum ($5,001 to $10,000)

Donald Bubar
Edward Thompson
Joe Horne
Lindsay Hall
Ronald Netolitzky
Ross Lawrence
William Roscoe
 

Silver ($1,000 to $5,000)

Brian Penny
Bruce McLeod
Charles Main
Daniel Racine
David Elliott
Dean W. A. McDonald
George B. Cross
Graham Farquharson
Howard Stockford
Ian Atkinson
James Pirie
Jim Popowich
K. Sethu Raman
Lee Hodgkinson
Lloyd Hong
Mackenzie Watson
Michael Faralla
Michael Knuckey
Michael Power
Patricia Dillon
Patrick Downey
Peter Bradshaw
Rick McCreary
Robert Dickinson
Rodney Thomas
Ron Gagel
Steve Kaszas
Stuart Averill
Terry MacGibbon
William Barnett

Contributors ($501 to $999)

Chris Twigge-Molecey
David Davidson
Debra Winship
Eaun Gray
Greg McKnight
Ted Trueman

Friends ($200 to $500)

Allan MacTavish
Abraham Drost
Alan Hair
Alan Hibben
Anna Burwash
Bradley Hewitt
Cashel Meagher
Dave Thomas
David and Joan Lynch
David Bryson
David Clarry
David Shaver
Deborah McCombe
Dennis Jones
Dino Titaro
Donald Hoy
Ed and Ruth Debicki
Edward M. Yates
Gerald Cooper
Glenn Nolan
Greg A. Waller
Greg Barnes
Greg Fauquier
Howard Katz
Jim Carter and Lorraine Bray
Jim Kelly
John Postle
Jon Baird
Joseph P. Groia
Lance Rishor
Marie Inkster
Mark Board
Maureen Jensen
Michael Hobart
Michael Hoffman
Michael Schwartz
Michael Steinmann
Michael Sutton
Murray Pearson
Nean Allman
Neil and Maureen Westoll
Orest Wowkodaw
Patrick J. Mars
Ray Zalnieriunas
Richard Moore
Richard Sia
Richard T. Bell
Robert Hornal
Robert Pollock
Robert Schafer
Sander Grieve
Scott Hand
Warren Holmes
William Steven Vaughan
William Stiebel
 

Fans (Up to $199)

Adam Simon
Adele Crowley
Alan Vowles
Alejandro Kakarieka
Alexandra Horwood
Amy Nishio and Dan Redmond
Andrew Carter
Angelino Taguibao Ancheta
Arthur G. Slade
Artur Adamek
Bart Jaworski
Ben Berger
Ben Whiting
Bill Frazer
Bill McGuinty
Blair Hrabi
Brad Conacher
Brian Abraham
Brian Hester
Brian Jackson
Brian Lock
Brian Page
Brian St. Louis
Brooke Clements
C. J. David MacDonald
Carl Schulze
Charles Fipke
Charles Jefferson
Christine Petch
Christine Vodden
Colin Burge
Colin Knight
Colin Moorhead
Curtis Clarke
Dabria Marcus
Dan Redmond
Darrell Turcotte
Dave Laudrum
David Barnes
David C. Reid
David Comba
David Hutton
David L. Wetmore
Dean Journeaux
Dennis Waddington
Dillon Budden
Dominic Channer
Donald Grant
Donald Hattie
Donald Robinson
Emmanuel Odegbami
Eric Struhsacker
Felix Lee
Flavio Tavora
Fousseni Abdourachadou
Frank Palkovitz
Fred Banfield
Fred Sveinson
Garrett Hooey
Garth Edwards
Gary Billingsley
Gary Cohoon
Geir Liland
George Gorzynski
George Pirie
George Werniuk
Gerald Panneton
Gilles Aubertin
Glen Hodge
Glen McFarland
Glenys Prince
Gordon Watts
Grace So
Hamid Mumin
Hayar Hilasaca
Hoang Anh Tu Nguyen
Hugh Coulson
Hugh McGinn
Ian Ball
Ian Forrest
Ian Hatherley
Ian Howat
Ian Smith
Isabelle Robillard
Isidro Aguirre
Jacon Kukovica
Jacques Nantel
Jaime Salvo
James H. Holloman Jr.
Jane Spooner
Jay Martin
Jean-Marc Miehe
Jeff Fawcett
Joannes Laumer
John Aronson
John Ashenhurst
John Baechler
John Burgess
John Burns
John Goode
John Gravel
John Haflidson
John Hainey
John Hick
John Lee
John McInnis
John Milnes
John Mirko
John Murray
John Stopa
John Whitton
Julian Varaschin
Karen Sutherland
Katherine Kiang
Kathryn Bethune
Keith Allen
Konrad Radacz
Larry Herbert
Laura Jo Scaife
Lawrence Michon
Lawrence Talbot
Leni Keough
Lesley Hunt
Lo-Sun Jen
Malik A. Rahman
Marc Bardoux
Marco Antonio Nieto Patarroyo
Marie-France Bugnon
Marilyn D. Spink
Marilyn Seigel
Mark Vanry
Mark Williams
Martin Eastwood
Marty Dregischan
Matthew DeGasperis
Melanie Bouchard
Michael Barnes
Michael Cawood
Michael Gray
Michael Hutchins
Michael Killourhy
Michael Leonard
Michael Lesher
Michael Stuart
Michael Sweatman
Michael Tamosauskas
Michele Della Libera
Michelle Davis
Michelle Wesolowski
Mike Flanagan
Mike Manion
Mike Rylatt
Mohamed Ben-Jadid Mijiyawa
Moses Okimaw
Nahyan Rana
Nicholas Dickson
Nickolas Kohlmann
Nicolas Fuster Silva
Otto Snel
Pascal Muzard
Patrick Chance
Patrick Imeson
Patsy Reed
Paul Hodkiewicz
Paul Jones
Paul Sobie
Peter Atkinson
Peter Bojtos
Peter Bridges
Peter Cooper
Peter Salmon
Philip Anderson
Philippe Giaro
Pierre Legare
Pierre Matuszewski
R. E. Gordon Davis
Rajab Fifil
Ralph MacNally
Raymond Goldie
Remi Charbonneau
René Krist
Ricardo Rodriguez
Rina van Aardt
Robert Boyd
Robert Hearst
Robert McCallum
Robert N. Granger
Robert Reukl
Robert Sagramati
Rod Whyte
Roger Aubertin
Roger Thomas
Roland Butler
Ross Gallinger
Salifou Mouniratou
Scott Manske
Scott Northey
Scott Sturm
Sean Finlay
Shane Nagle
Stan MacEachern
Stephanie Anderson
Stephen Miko
Suliman Fayyaz
Sylvie Prud'homme
Tanya Tettelaar
Ted Baumgartner
Terence Ortslan
Timothy Beale
Tony Hitchins
Tony Watts
Torben Jensen
Tristan Childress
W.R. Dick Cowan
Wayne H. W. Latta
Wei Jiang
Willem Wassenaar
William Feyerabend
William J. Phillips
William McWilliam
William Mercer
William R. Wilson
Yaw Kwegyir-aggrey

In-Kind Contributors

Aga Khan
Canadian Gypsum Company
Carmeuse Group
Carrière Glendyne
Compass Minerals Co.
Drain Brothers Excavating Ltd.
Forterra Brick
Gocaddie
Ministry of Northern Development and Mines
Nemaska Lithium
Pro Image
Rideauview Contracts
Silver Birch Centre
Smith Bros. Steakhouse and Tavern
Teck Resources Ltd.

Contributions were received in our 2016-2017 fiscal year. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this list. If an error or omission has been made please accept our sincere apologies and contact us in in order to correct.